09717746577
info@shouryamtravels.com    

You are here

Indian Visa Extension

  Visa Extension
Instructions for Foreigners possesing Employment Visa.

It is mandatory for all Foreigners arriving onLong Term( More than 180 days) Employment Visa(E) to register themselves within 14 days of their first arrival in India, irrespective of the duration of their stay.
Foreigners visiting India are also required to adhere to the Special Endorsement made on the Visa by the Indian Mission.
Registration facilities are not provided at the airport and are carried out in the office of FRROs or District Superintendents of Police (FROs).

Penalty for Late Regisration.
No fee is required to be paid for registration, but a  penalty in Indian currency equivalent to US$ 30/-(Rs.1395/-) in case of late registration is charged.
Requirements at the time of Registration.

Every foreigner at the time of Registration, shall furnish, such information in registration report, as may be in his possession for the purpose of satisfying the Registration Officer and shall, on being required, shall sign the registration report in the presence of the said officer and shall thereupon be entitled to receive from the said officer a certificate of registration in Part III of Form A:

The following documents are required to be submitted at the time of registration.
Registration form in triplicate (3 Copies).
4 Recent passport size photographs.
Copy of Appointment letter/valid employment contract.
Copy of passport/VISA/arrival immigration stamp.
Request letter and an undertaking on a Company letter head duly stamped and signed by an authorised signatory.
Copy of Form-16/Income Tax papers in case applicant is residing in India for more than a year.
Copy of valid and notarised Lease/Rent agreement OR Copy of C-Form from the Hotel OR copy of recent electricity/telephone bill along with the letter from the landlord, towards proof of residence
Duly filled in Registration Book (Upto page 8).
Passport in original.
Registration required within 14 days of arrival in India (days should be counted from the date of arrival).
Format of Undertaking:

we take full responsibility for the activities and conduct of Mr./Mrs/Ms__________National of______________during his/her stay in India. If any thing adverse come to notice during this period, we undertake to repatriate him/her at our own cost.

Stamp/seal and Signature of Competent Authority .

Visa Extension.

1. Employment VISA holders may apply for extension of their visa at the office of the FRRO/FRO/Superintendent of Police concerned where he/she is registered along with supporting relevant documents. The State Govt./UT/FRRO/FRO is empowered authorised to extend Employment visa on year to year basis upto a total period of Five (5) years from the date of issue of the initial 'E' visa subject to good conduct, production of documents in support of continual employment, filing of Income Tax Returns and no adverse report on the foreigner.

 

Dependent Spouse and Children of such foreigners holding (X) Entry visa, can also be granted extension onCo-terminus basis (i.e. upto the validity of the 'Employment' visa holder), subject to production of supporting documents.

 

2. As per the modified guidelines (Sept, 2010), a foreign national being sponsored for an Employment Visa in any sector should draw a salary in excess of US$ 25, 000 per annum. However, this condition is not applicable to : -

Ethinic Cooks
Language teachers (other than English language teachers)
Translators and staff working for the concerned Embassy/High Commission in India.
Latest guidelines on Employment VISA

The Salary threshold limit of US $ 25, 000 per annum whould be worked out taking into account salary and other allowances paid to the foreigner in cash. It would exclude perquisites like housing, telephone, transport, entertainment etc. which are received in kind.

 

Foreign nationals who have arrived in India on the basis of Employment visa issued after 01/11/2010 and drawing salary of less than US $25, 000 would be registered by the concerned FRRO/FRO but all such foreigners would be granted EXIT by giving a maximum period of three months.

 
Foreign nationals who have been issued an Employment visa prior to 01/11/2010 and drawing a salary of less than US $25, 000 would be allowed to continue in their present Employment till the expiry of their present visa period
 
Foreign nationals undertaking Modelling assignments, Dance shows, Advertisements, Bollywood etc. with different companies would be allowed to register but would be granted three months time to submit documentary proof to the effect that they would be getting remuneration of atleast US $25, 000 per annum. If they are not able to produce documentary proof to the effect they may be granted immediate exit after 3 months from the date of registration
 
3. Approval has to be sought from the Ministry of Home Affairs before changing the company or employer.
4. A foreigner who is not registered with the FRRO/FRO may apply for visa extension directly to Ministry of Home Affairs.

5. Foreigners desirous of seeking short term extension (i.e. upto a period of 15 days) on Employment visa may approach the concerned FRRO/FRO along with supporting documents, confirmed ticket and tax documents (Income Tax Returns, Form-16, TDS Receipts etc.)

6. Application for extension should be made atleast 15 days or at the most 60 days in advance.
The following documents are required to be submitted at the time of Visa Extension:
Visa Extension form (available on website).
1 Recent passport size photographs.
Copy of Appointment letter/valid employment contract.
Copy of passport/VISA/Registration Book..
Request letter and an undertaking on a Company letter head duly stamped and signed by an authorised signatory.
Copy of Form-16/Income Tax papers in case applicant is residing in India for more than a year.
Copy of valid and notarised Lease/Rent agreement OR Copy of C-Form from the Hotel OR copy of recent electricity/telephone bill along with the letter from the landlord, towards proof of residence
Passport in original.
Acknowledgement slip (available on website).
Letter proving tht the foreigner is drawing salary of more than US$25, 000 per annum.
Note :

Guidelines regarding conversion of 'X'(Entry) visa of spouse of an employee on intra-company transfer into Employment Visa:

Conversion of 'X'(Entry) visa of the spouse of an employee on an intra-company transfer into Employment Visa may be permitted within the country subject to fullfillment of the following conditions:

 

1. The Applicant will have to fullfill all the conditions laid down for grant of Employment Visa.

 

2. Conversion of 'X' Visa into Employment Visa in such cases shall be permitted only with the prior approval of Ministry of Home Affairs.

 

Grant of Employment Visa to foreigners for volunteer work with NGOs :

A foreign national being sponsored for an Employment Visa in any sector should draw a salary in exccess of US$ 25,000 per annum. However this condition of annual floor limit on income will not apply to :

(a) Ethnic cooks,(b) Language teachers(other than English Language Teachers)/Translators and (c) Staff working for the concerned Embassy/High Commision in India. An Employment Visa is also granted to the forigners coming for honourary work(without Salary) with NGOs registered in the country. In cases where Volunteers coming for honourary work without salary with the NGOs registered in the country, eligible for 'E' Visa may be paid a salary upto a ceiling of Rs. 10,.000 Per Month.

Clarification :

Foreigners coming on Project Visas for executing Steel and Power Sector Projects the annual floor income of US$ 25,000 would not apply.

 

Foreign Language Trainers working in BPO Firms can be given visa or visa extension only if they draw more than US$ 25,000 per year as they come under the category of IT Enabled Services.

Employment Visa Fee :
Please refer to Visa fee structure :